Animation Festivals Directory

Comprehensive list of international animation festivals to visit or submit to

Animation Festivals logo Animation Festivals logo

Home to 289 international animation festivals


Recognised Festivals

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and BAFTA have their own list of recognised festivals:

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences List

To be eligable for The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences ‘Animated Short Film Award’, your film must fit certain criteria (see Academy’s Short Films Awards Rule 19 ) OR “The film must have won a qualifying award at a competitive film festival, as specified in the Academy Festival List.”

The list below is taken from the actual Academy’s Short Films Awards Festival List

Afi Fest (California, USA)

  • Grand Jury Prize For International Short Film

Academia De Las Artes Y Ciencias Cinematograficas De España (Spain)

  • Goya Award For Best Short Fiction
  • Goya Award For Best Short Animation

Académie Des Arts Et Techniques Du Cinéma [César] (France)

  • Best Short Film

Academy Of Canadian Cinema & Television [Genie] (Canada)

  • Best Live Action Short
  • Best Animated Short

Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences [Student Academy Awards] (California, USA)

  • Gold Medal – Alternative
  • Gold Medal – Animation
  • Gold Medal – Narrative
  • Gold Medal – Foreign Film

ANIMA MUNDI

  • Best Animation

Ann Arbor Film Festival (Michigan, USA)

  • Best Of The Festival
  • Lawrence Kasdan Award For Best Narrative Film
  • Gus Van Sant Award For Best Experimental Film
  • Chris Frayne Award For Best Animated Film

Annecy Festival Int’l Du Cinema D’animation (France)

  • Le Cristal D’annecy
  • Special Jury Award

Aspen Shortsfest (Colorado, USA)

  • Animated Eye Award
  • Best Comedy
  • Best Drama
  • Best Short Short

Athens Int’l Film Festival (Ohio, USA)

  • Best Narrative
  • Best Animation
  • Best Experimental

Atlanta Film Festival (Georgia, USA)

  • Best Animated Short
  • Best Narrative Short

Austin Film Festival (Texas, USA)

  • Narrative Short Jury Award
  • Animated Short Jury Award

Berlin Int’l Film Festival (Germany)

  • Golden Bear – International Shorts Competition

Bermuda International Film Festival (Bermuda)

  • Bermuda Shorts Award Winner

Bilbao Int’l Festival Of Documentary & Short Films (Spain)

  • Grand Prize Of The Bilbao Festival

British Academy Of Film And Television Arts [Bafta] Awards (England)

  • Best Short Film
  • Best Short Animation Film

Canadian Film Centre’s Worldwide Short Film Festival (Canada)

  • Best Live Action Short Film
  • Best Animated Short Film

Cannes Festival Int’l Du Film (France)

  • Palme D’or (Short Films)

Cartagena Int’l Film Festival (Colombia)

  • Best Short Animation – Golden Catalina Indian
  • Best Short Fiction – Golden Catalina Indian

Chicago Int’l Children’s Film Festival (Illinois, USA)

  • Adult Jury First Place – Animated Short
  • Adult Jury First Place – Live Action Short

Chicago Int’l Film Festival (Illinois, USA)

  • Golden Hugo For Best Short Film

Cinanima Int’l Animation Film Festival (Portugal)

  • Grand Prize

Cinequest Film Festival (California, USA)

  • Best Short Narrative
  • Best Short Animation

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival (France)

  • International Grand Prix
  • National Grand Prix

Cleveland International Film Festival (Ohio, USA)

  • Best Short Narrative
  • Best Animated Short Film

David Di Donatello Award [Accademia Del Cinema Italiano] (Italy)

  • Best Short Film

Encounters International Film Festival (U.K.)

  • Brief Encounters Grand Prix
  • Animated Encounters Grand Prix

Festival De Cine De Huesca (Spain)

  • International Short Films Contest – Danzante Award
  • Iberoamerican Short Films Contest – Danzante Award

Flickerfest International Short Films Festival (Australia)

  • The Coopers Award For Best Short Film
  • The Yoram Gross Award For Best Animation

Florida Film Festival (Florida, USA)

  • Best Narrative Short Best Animated Short

Foyle Film Festival (Ireland)

  • Best Irish Short Film
  • Best International Short Film
  • Best Animated Short Film

Gijon Int’l Film Festival For Young People (Spain)

  • Premio Principado De Asturios Al Mejor Cortometraje (Best Short Film)

Guanajuato International Film Festival, Expresion En Corto (Mexico)

  • Best International Animation
  • Best International Fiction

The Hamptons International Film Festival (New York, USA)

  • Golden Starfish Best Short Film Award

Hiroshima Int’l Animation Festival (Japan)

  • Grand Prix

Krakow Film Festival (Poland)

  • The Golden Dragon

Leeds International Film Festival

  • World Animation Award
  • Louis Le Prince International Short Film Competition

Locarno Int’l Film Festival (Switzerland)

  • Golden Leopard – Best Short Film, International Competition
  • Golden Leopard – Best Short Film, National Competition

Los Angeles Film Festival (California, USA)

  • Best Animated/Experimental Short Film
  • Best Narrative Short Film

Los Angeles Int’l. Short Film Festival (California, USA)

  • Best Of The Fest
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Drama Film
  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Animation Film
  • Best Experimental Film

Los Angeles Latino International Film Festival (California, USA)

  • Best Short

Melbourne Int’l Film Festival (Australia)

  • The City Of Melbourne Grand Prix, Best Short Film
  • Best Fiction Short Film
  • Best Animated Short Film

Montreal Festival Du Nouveau Cinema (Canada)

  • Best Short Film – International

Montreal World Film Festival (Canada)

  • First Prize – Short Film

Morelia International Film Festival (Mexico)

  • Best Animated Short Film
  • Best Fiction Short Film

Nashville Film Festival (Tennessee, USA)

  • Best Animated Short
  • Best Live Action Short

New York International Children’s Film Festival

  • Best Animated Short
  • Best Live Action Short

Nordisk Panorama – 5 Cities Film Festival (Five Nordic Countries)

  • Best Nordic Short Film

Oberhausen Int’l Short Film Festival (Germany)

  • Grand Prize Of The City Of Oberhausen

Ottawa Int’l Animation Festival (Canada)

  • Best Independent Short

Palm Springs Int’l Festival Of Short Films (California, USA)

  • Best Of The Festival Award
  • Best Animation
  • Best Live Action (15 Minutes And Under)
  • Best Live Action (Over 15 Minutes)

Rhode Island International Film Festival (Rhode Island, USA)

  • Grand Prize, Short Film

Rio De Janeiro International Short Film Festival (Brazil)

  • Grand Prix – International Competition
  • Grand Prix – National Competition

St. Louis Int’l Film Festival (Missouri, USA)

  • Best Of The Festival
  • Best Live Action Short Film
  • Best Animation Short Film

San Francisco Int’l Film Festival (California, USA)

  • Golden Gate Award Narrative Short
  • Golden Gate Award Animated Short

Santa Barbara Int’l Film Festival (California, USA)

  • Bruce C. Corwin Award – Best Live Action Short Film
  • Bruce C. Corwin Award – Best Animation Short Film

Seattle International Film Festival (Washington, USA)

  • Best Narrative Short Film
  • Best Animation Short Film

Shortshorts Film Festival (California, USA)

  • Best Of Festival Award – Grand Prix

Siggraph (USA)

  • Best Of Show

Slamdance Film Festival (Utah, USA)

  • Grand Jury Prize For Best Narrative Short
  • Grand Jury Prize For Best Animated Short

South By Southwest (Texas, USA)

  • Best Animated Short
  • Best Narrative Short

Stuttgart Int’l Animation Festival (Germany)

  • Grand Prix International Competition

Sundance Film Festival (Utah, USA)

  • Jury Prize In Short Filmmaking
  • Jury Prize In International Short Filmmaking

Sydney Film Festival (Australia)

  • Dendy Award – Best Australian Short Film – Live Action
  • Yoram Gross Animation Award

Tampere Int’l Short Film Festival (Finland)

  • Grand Prix – International Competition
  • National Main Prize (Under 30 Minutes)

Tribeca Film Festival (New York, USA)

  • Best Narrative Short

Uppsala Int’l Short Film Festival (Sweden)

  • Grand Prix
  • Best Swedish Short Film

USA Film Festival – National Short Film & Video Competition (Texas, USA)

  • Fiction First Place
  • Animation First Place

Venice Int’l Film Festival (Italy)

  • Corto Cortissimo Silver Lion – Best Short Film

Zagreb World Festival Of Animated Films (Croatia)

  • Grand Prix – Best Short Film At Festival

  • Angers Premiers Plans

  • Aspen Shortsfest

  • BAFTA Cymru – nominee

  • BAFTA Scotland – nominee

  • Berlin International Film Festival

  • Brest European Short Film Festival

  • Brooklyn International Film Festival

  • Cannes International Film Festival

  • Chicago International Film Festival

  • Cinema Jove International Film Festival

  • Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival

  • Cork International Film Festival

  • Eat Our Shorts Student Film Festival

  • Edinburgh International Film Festival

  • Encounters International Short Film Festival

  • Flanders International Film Festival

  • Flickerfest International Australian Short Film Festival

  • Foyle Film Festival

  • Gothenburg International Film Festival

  • Hamburg International Short Film Festival

  • Locarno Film Festival

  • Los Angeles International Short Film Festival

  • Mecal International Short Film Festival

  • Melbourne International Film Festival

  • Oberhausen International Short Film Festival

  • Palm Springs International ShortFest

  • Raindance Film Festival

  • Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival

  • Rotterdam International Film Festival

  • Rushes Soho Shorts Festival

  • São Paulo International Film Festival

  • Short Expression: International Film Festival, Guanajuato

  • Stockholm International Film Festival

  • Sundance Film Festival

  • Sydney Film Festival

  • Tampere International Short Film Festival

  • BFI London Film Festival

  • Toronto Worldwide Short Film Festival

  • Tribeca Film Festival

  • Venice Film Festival

  • Virgin Media Shorts – People’s Choice & Grand Prize winner

The BAFTA List

Leeds International Film Festival

  • British Short Film Competition